|  My account  |  Shopping cart
Shopping cart   Your shopping cart is empty
 
ProductsFind a TunerBecome a TunerWork for usTuner ShopOEMsSupportDownloadsAbout
 
banner10.jpg
 

Data privacy policy

Who we are

EcuTek Technologies Ltd. is a company registered in England and Wales (registration number 9805894) whose registered office is at 22 Wycombe End, Beaconsfield, Bucks, HP9 1NB.

EcuTek Technologies Ltd. is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office (registration number Z2525187).

Purpose

The personal data that EcuTek processes to provide these services relates to its clients and other individuals as necessary, including staff and suppliers’ staff.

This policy sets out EcuTek’s commitment to ensuring that any personal data, including special category personal data, which EcuTek processes, is carried out in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

EcuTek processes the personal data of staff and customers from all over the world, including the personal data of a number of non-EU citizens, but is committed to ensuring that all the personal data that it processes is done in accordance with data protection law. EcuTek ensures that good data protection practice is imbedded in the culture of our staff and our organisation.

Administration

We will make modifications to this policy from time to time to ensure that it follows national legislation and includes the appropriate categories for EcuTek; monitor legislation affecting data privacy; annually review the privacy policy; and monitor compliance with this policy.

Amendments

EcuTek may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version.

Applicability

This document was approved by the EcuTek board on 13th October 2018.

This document is effective from 15th October 2018.

What data EcuTek collects

EcuTek collects the following information in the conduct of our business:

  • Names
  • Address(s)
  • Email addresses
  • Phone numbers
  • Geo locations
  • IP address details
  • Software usage tracking data involving basic hardware and operating system information. In addition, whenever a vehicle is programmed, we collect details of that vehicle.
  • Any additional information to support a potential customer’s application to become a tuner

How we collect it

We collect data when:

  • A customer initially contacts us requesting to become a dealer
  • We agree a package that they will purchase to come on board as a dealer.
  • The customer and/or his clients install and/or use EcuTek software.
  • When a customer reports an issue via our support systems.
  • When the customer requests to be added to our dealer locator.

The purpose of collecting each piece of information

We use email addresses, so we can contact customers to notify them of changes to our software products, accounting purposes and for product support.

We collect information from potential customers to support their application to become a dealer and for the administration of their customer account.

We collect software usage information to allow us to improve our software, and to determine our future product decisions.

Geo locations are used by our dealer locator so we can show your business on our website.

How to correct or remove your data

To be removed from newsletter emails, click the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the email, or contact support@ecutek.com.

Amendments to your personal information can be made through your customer webstore account.

Contact support@ecutek.com to request an amendment to any other information we hold, or to have your data removed from our system.

Please note, if you are a dealer and you request that your information be removed from our system, then we will unable to continue doing business with you and you will cease to be an EcuTek customer.

Complaints procedure

If you have any complaints regarding the use of your data or any other questions about our processing your data, please contact support@ecutek.com or phone (+44) 1895 811 200.

Our postal address is:

GDPR Complaints
EcuTek Technologies Ltd
8 Union Buildings
Wallinford Road
Uxbridge
UB8 2FR
United Kingdom

Complaints can also be made to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint.

 

Get in Touch

Sign up for our Newsletter